Policies

Agreement between User and Kusumcosmetics.com.


Welcome to www.Kusumcosmetics.com. These terms and conditions, privacy policy, refund, return, shipping and sales tax policy outline the rules and regulations for the use of Kusum Cosmetics’s Website. Kusum Cosmetics is located at 13847 East 14th Street, STE 115, San Leandro 94578 – California, United States. The www.Kusumcosmetics.com/Kusumcosmetics.com website and Kusum Cosmetics (the “Site”) is comprised of various web pages operated by Kusum Cosmetics. This website is offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein (the “terms”). Your use of Kusumcosmetics.com constitutes your agreement to all such terms. These terms may be updated periodically without notice. Please read these terms carefully, and keep a copy of them for your reference.


Kusumcosmetics.com is a private website. Any of our contents and/or we do not provide or meant to provide legal or professional advice, opinion or service. You agree to take complete responsibility for usage of any information, product, service you see on this website or through its contents. You also agree to comply with all requirements/regulations/rules/policies of service providers whose services are used to run kusumcosmetics.com.


Conditions of Use

Your use of this website is subject to the conditions stated below in this document. Every time you visit this website, use its services or used linked websites of services to make a purchase, you review, acknowledge, understand and agree to comply with Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Disclosure, and Disclaimers. This is why we urge you to read them carefully. We update our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Disclosure, and Disclaimers periodically without notice and it is your responsibility to review, understand and comply with the latest Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Disclosure, and Disclaimers.


• We reserve the right to terminate your access to the site and related services without notice.

• We are not responsible for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive, or any other effect/damage/liability arising from canceling your access to this site and related services without notice.


The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance, and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of United States. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.


Privacy Policy
Before you continue using our website we advise you to read our Privacy Policy regarding our user data collection. It will help you better understand our practices.


Kusum Cosmetics operates the Kusumcosmetics.com website. Kusumcosmetics.com is a private website. Any of our contents and/or we do not provide or meant to provide legal or professional advice, opinion or service. You agree to take complete responsibility for usage of any information you see on this website or through its contents.


This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service. You need to review, acknowledge, agree and comply with our Terms and Conditions, disclosure and disclaimer statements in addition to agreeing to this privacy policy BEFORE using this website and any of its services.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our services and contents can be used in many different manners- to search and share information, connect and communicate with other people and be aware of new postings. When you use our website, create a comment and use links to explore further, we improve our services, by showing contents and advertises that are relevant to your search and this may help you connect with other people and share information easily. We would like you to be clear on how we use your information and ways in which you can protect your privacy.


Information Collection and Use about You
For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your computer Internet protocol (IP) address, web browser information, your name, email address, and location. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.


Log Data
We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, external links clicked and advertise visited and other statistics.


Cookies
Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as the anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.


Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use all or some portions of our Service. We do not provide information about guidance on how to manage cookies.


If you leave a comment or review on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.


When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.


Sensitive Data
Unless required by the law, we do not collect sensitive data such as race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, Trade Union memberships, Genetic or Biometric data, Health, Morbidity or Mortality, Sex life or Sexual orientation. We recommend that you do not disclose any of the above sensitive data about you when you use our site, its services or when using your account to post comments or interacting with other people or users.
Embedded contents from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, links, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.


These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Service Providers
We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
• To facilitate our Service;
• To provide the Service on our behalf;
• To perform Service-related services; or
• To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.


We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

We use the following service providers to facilitate our day-to-day operation and website maintenance. You are encouraged to visit individual service provider’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy as well. Please note that embedded links can be changed and therefore you are requested to visit the individual website for reviewing their updated Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.


Naemcheap.com- Domain. Google- Search Engine. YouTube- Advertising. Amazon- Sales. Etsy-Sales. Instagram-Marketing and sales.
Siteground.com- Server. Facebook- Marketing and sales.
WordPress.com- Website Hosting
Beaver Builder- Web page creation
Woocommerce- E-commerce provider
Authorize.net- Payment Service Provider
Payment Depot- Merchant Service Provider


iThemes Security- The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 14 days.
Sucuri’s SiteCheck- This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. We do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publically (such as in comments) during their scan. For more details, please see Sucuri’s privacy policy.


Google Analytics- Website content, traffic, user, location analysis. Refer to the privacy policy of Google and Google Analytics for further information. We may use Google Analytics or similar services for analysis.

Facebook Pixel- Website content, traffic, user, location analysis. Refer to the privacy policy of Facebook and Instagram for further information. We may use Facebook Pixel and their analysis or similar services for analysis.


Ninja Forms- The Contact Us page uses Ninja Forms that collects your name, email address and content typed by you in order to contact us. Please see their privacy policy-https://ninjaforms.com/privacy-policy/


How long we retain your data
Backups of security log details are generally retained for 35 days.


Security
No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You are responsible for safeguarding and preventing unauthorized use of your user information, account and password that you set to use our services. It is your responsibility to notify us immediately in the case of unauthorized use. We may have to terminate/cancel/revoke your account without notice if deemed necessary. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection device. When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also known as hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automatic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.


Online Payment

  1. Once a User has accepted these Terms and Conditions, Privacy and Refund policy, he/ she may use the website, place orders and use contents available on the website.
  2. In these Terms and Conditions, the term “Charge Back” shall mean, approved and settled credit card or net banking purchase transaction(s) which are at any time refused, debited or charged back to merchant account (and shall also include similar debits to Payment Service Provider’s accounts, if any) by the acquiring bank or credit card company for any reason whatsoever, together with the bank fees, penalties and other charges incidental thereto.
  3. Server Slow Down/Session Timeout: In case the Website or Payment Service Provider’s webpage, that is linked to the Website, is experiencing any server related issues like ‘slow down’ or ‘failure’ or ‘session timeout’, the User shall, before initiating the second payment, check whether his/her Bank Account has been debited or not and accordingly resort to one of the following options:
    • In case the Bank Account appears to be debited, ensure that he/ she does not make the payment twice and immediately thereafter contact the Institute via e-mail or any other mode of contact as provided by the Institute to confirm payment.
    • In case the Bank Account is not debited, the User, at his/her sole discretion may initiate a fresh transaction to make payment.
    • However, the User agrees that under no circumstances the website owner, Payment Gateway Service Provider or Merchant Service Provider or any of their suppliers, supporters shall be held responsible for such fraudulent/duplicate transactions and hence no claims should be raised to the website owner, operator, Payment Gateway Service Provider or Merchant Service provider, their suppliers and supporters. No communication received by the Payment Service Provider(s) in this regard shall be entertained by the Payment Service Provider(s).
  4. The Institute and the Payment Service Provider(s) assume no liability whatsoever for any monetary or other damage suffered by the User on account of:
    • The delay, failure, interruption, or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with use of the Payment Gateway or Services in connection thereto; and/ or
    • Any interruption or errors in the operation of the Payment Gateway.
  5. The User agrees, understands and confirms that his/ her personal data including without limitation details relating to debit card/ credit card transmitted over the Internet may be susceptible to misuse, hacking, theft and/ or fraud and that the Institute, owner and operator of this website, Merchant Service Provider or any of their suppliers, supporters or the Payment Service Provider(s) have no control over such matters.
  6. Although all reasonable care has been taken towards guarding against unauthorized use of any information transmitted by the User, the Institute does not represent or guarantee that the use of the Services provided by/ through it will not result in theft and/or unauthorized use of data over the Internet.
  7. The Institute, owner and operator of this website, Merchant Service Provider or any of their suppliers, supporters, the Payment Service Provider(s) and its affiliates and associates shall not be liable, at any time, for any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communications line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of information contained on the Website.
  8. The User may be required to login his/ her own User ID and Password, given by the Institute in order to register and/ or use the Services provided by Institute on the Website. By accepting these Terms and Conditions, Privacy and Refund Policies, the User aggress that his/ her User ID and Password are very important pieces of information and it shall be the User’s own responsibility to keep them secure and confidential. In furtherance hereof, the User agrees to;
    • Choose a new password, whenever required for security reasons.
    • Keep his/ her User ID & Password strictly confidential.
    • Be responsible for any transactions made by User under such User ID and Password.
    Debit/Credit Card, Bank Account Details
  9. The User agrees that the debit/credit card details provided by him/ her for use of the aforesaid Service(s) must be correct and accurate and that the User shall not use a debit/ credit card, that is not lawfully owned by him/ her or the use of which is not authorized by the lawful owner thereof. The User further agrees and undertakes to provide a correct and valid debit/credit card details.
  10. The User may pay his/ her fees to the Institute by using a debit/credit card or through an online banking account. The User warrants agree and confirm that when he/ she initiates a payment transaction and/or issues an online payment instruction and provides his/ her card/bank details:
    • The User is fully and lawfully entitled to use such credit/debit card, bank account for such transactions;
    • The User is responsible to ensure that the card/ bank account details provided by him/ her are accurate;
    • The User is authorizing the debit of the nominated card/ bank account for the payment of fees selected by such User along with the applicable Fees.
    • The User is responsible to ensure sufficient credit is available on the nominated card/ bank account at the time of making the payment to permit the payment of the dues payable or the bill(s) selected by the User inclusive of the applicable Fee.
  11. Payment Gateway Disclaimer
    The Service is provided in order to facilitate access to view and pay Fees online. The Institute owner and operator of this website, Merchant Service Provider or any of their suppliers, supporters, or the Payment Service Provider(s) do not make any representation of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the Payment Gateway other than what is specified in the Website for this purpose. By accepting/ agreeing to these Terms and Conditions, the User expressly agrees that his/ her use of the aforesaid online payment Service is entirely at own risk and responsibility of the User.
  12. Cancellation Policy
    Once the User will be registered and paid the Fee through online Payment Gateway, he/she will not be able to cancel the transaction in any circumstances. No Payment will be refunded to the User.
  13. Payment Refund Policy for Online Payments
    Refund for Charge Back Transaction: In the event, there is any claim for/ of a chargeback by the User for any reason whatsoever, such User shall immediately approach the Institute with his/ her claim details and claim a refund from the Institute alone. Such a refund (if any) shall be effected only by the Institute via payment gateway or any other means as the Institute deems appropriate. No claims for refund/ chargeback shall be made by any User to the Payment Service Provider(s) and in the event, such claim is made it shall not be entertained.
  14. Refund for fraudulent/duplicate transaction(s): The User shall directly contact the Institute for any fraudulent transaction(s) on account of misuse of Card/ Bank details by a fraudulent individual/party and such issues shall be suitably addressed by the Institute alone in line with their policies and rules.

Shipping and Sales Tax Policy
We may reserve the right to change, cancel or terminate shipping services shown on the website at the time of placing an order. We will try our best to fulfill your order within one business day and inform you if there are any delays. However, no guarantees are made if there are unforeseen circumstances causing any delay. When you place an order and agree to have it shipped, you agree to the shipping agency’s terms and policies. You are encouraged to visit the shipper’s website to review their terms, conditions and privacy policies.
We may collect, withhold and pay sales tax as per various federal, local and state laws. In order to facilitate this process, we may use sales tax calculation software as well as a sales tax return processor. We may share your relevant information in order to facilitate such a transaction.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data images on the website.
Contact Forms
When you use our contact form to contact us, your name, email address, IP address, location, date, time of use are captured when you submit the form. We do not use the information submitted through the contact form for marketing purposes. By selecting to contact us through any of the contact forms or by using email, you understand and agree that you will not send/use/provide any Protected Health Information (PHI) under Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). You are recommended to contact us in person or over the phone listed on our website.
Links to Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that we do not operate these external sites. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy, Terms, and Conditions of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.


Hyperlinking to our Content
The following organizations may link to our Web site without prior written approval:
Government agencies;
Search engines;
News organizations;

Online directory distributors when they list us in the directory may link to our Web site in the same manner as they hyperlink to the Web sites of other listed businesses; and Systemwide Accredited Businesses except soliciting non-profit organizations, charity shopping malls, and charity fundraising groups which may not hyperlink to our Web site.


These organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Web site information so long as the link:
(a) is not in any way misleading;
(b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and
(c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.


We may consider and approve in our sole discretion other link requests from the following types of organizations: commonly-known consumer and/or business information sources such as Chambers of Commerce, American Automobile Association, AARP and Consumers Union; dot.com community sites; associations or other groups representing charities, including charity giving sites, online directory distributors; internet portals; accounting, law and consulting firms whose primary clients are businesses; and educational institutions and trade associations.


We will approve link requests from these organizations if we determine that:
(a) the link would not reflect unfavorably on us or our accredited businesses (for example, trade associations or other organizations representing inherently suspect types of business, such as work-at-home opportunities, shall not be allowed to link);
(b)the organization does not have an unsatisfactory record with us;
(c) the benefit to us from the visibility associated with the hyperlink outweighs the absence of; and
(d) where the link is in the context of general resource information or is otherwise consistent with editorial content in a newsletter or similar product furthering the mission of the organization.


These organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Web site information so long as the link:
a) is not in any way misleading;
(b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and
(c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.


If you are among the organizations listed in paragraph 2 above and are interested in linking to our website, you must notify us by sending an e-mail to contact@kusumcosmetics.com. Please include your name, your organization name, contact information (such as a phone number and/or e-mail address) as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Web site and a list of the URL(s) on our site to which you would like to link. Allow 2-3 weeks for a response.


Approved organizations may hyperlink to our Web site as follows:
By use of our corporate name; or
By use of the uniform resource locator (Web address) being linked to; or
By use of any other description of our Web site or material being linked to that makes sense within the context and format of content on the linking party’s site.
No use of Kusum Cosmetics’s logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark license agreement.

Iframes
Without prior approval and express written permission, you may not create frames around our Web pages or use other techniques that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Web site.
Reservation of Rights
We reserve the right at any time and in its sole discretion to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Web site. You agree to immediately remove all links to our Web site upon such request. We also reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and its linking policy at any time. By continuing to link to our Web site, you agree to be bound to and abide by these linking terms and conditions.
Removal of links from our website
If you find any link on our Web site or any linked web site objectionable for any reason, you may contact us about this. We will consider requests to remove links but will have no obligation to do so or to respond directly to you.
Whilst we endeavor to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

Content Liability
We shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on your Web site. You agree to indemnify and defend us against all claims arising out of or based upon your Website. No link(s) may appear on any page on your Web site or within any context containing content or materials that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

Disclaimer
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties, and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill). Nothing in this disclaimer will:
limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.
The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a)
are subject to the preceding paragraph, and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or
in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort
(including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.
To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

Children’s Privacy
Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.
User Access Request- How can you verify your information?
You may request Subject Access Request to us in writing to request the following information:
-What personal information pertaining to you is being processed.
-The reason for processing this information.
-Who has access to this information about the user?
-How this information is being used for automated decisions.
-What parties/processes are using this information.
You may check, update, verify and correct and remove obsolete information about you. Please contact us using the contact form on the website to request the above details.

Changes to Terms and Condition, Privacy and Refund Policy
We may update our Terms and Conditions, Privacy and Refund Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes.
These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Copyright
Content published on this website (digital downloads, images, video, audio, texts, graphics, logos) is the property of Kusumcosmetics.com and Kusum Cosmetics and/or its content creators and protected by international copyright laws/agreements. The entire compilation of the content found on this website is the exclusive property of Kusum Cosmetics with copyright authorship for this compilation by Kusum Cosmetics. By using this site, you agree that you are not entering into a relationship, joint venture, partnership, employment, ownership, agent or any other relationship with Kusumcosmetics.com or Kusum Cosmetics.

Links of Third Party Sites/Third Party Services
Kusumcosmetics.com may contain links to other websites (“Linked Sites”). The Linked Sites could be a third-party advertiser, a blog post written by someone or on behalf of someone or business entity or through affiliate advertising program. The Linked Sites and their operations are not under the control of Kusumcosmetics.com/Kusum Cosmetics and Kusumcosmetics.com/Kusum Cosmetics and any of its operators are not responsible for the content of any Linked Sites, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. Kusumcosmetics.com is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Kusumcosmetics.com/Kusum Cosmetics of the site or any association with its operators. If you do not want the information about you to be shared in this manner, do not use our website.
Third-party sites and organizations deliver certain services made available via Kusumcosmetics.com. By using any product, service or functionality originating from the kusumcosmetics.com domain, you hereby acknowledge and consent that Kusumcosmetics.com/Kusum Cosmetics may share such information and data with any third party with whom Kusumcosmetics.com/Kusum Cosmetics has a contractual relationship to provide the requested product, service or functionality on behalf of Kusumcosmetics.com users and customers.

Communications
The entire communication with us is electronic. Every time you send us an email or visit our website, you are going to be communicating with us. You hereby consent to receive communications from us. If you subscribe to the news on our website, you are going to receive regular emails from us. We will continue to communicate with you by posting news and notices on our website and by sending you emails. You also agree that all notices, disclosures, agreements and other communications we provide to you electronically meet the legal requirements that such communications be in writing.

Applicable Law
By visiting this website, you agree that the laws of the State of California, without regard to principles of conflict laws, will govern these terms and conditions, or any dispute of any sort that might come between Kusumcosmetics.com/Kusum Cosmetics and you, or it’s business partners and associates/affiliates. If you use the site or its services from a location outside the USA, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws. Furthermore, you agree not to use Kusumcosmetics.com/Kusum Cosmetics contents in any place/location/country or in any manner/way prohibited by any applicable laws/regulations/restrictions.

Indemnification
You agree to indemnify, support, defend and hold harmless Kusumcosmetics.com and Kusum Cosmetics, its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents and independent contractors/clients and third parties, for any losses, costs, liabilities, and expenses (including any attorney’s fees) relating to or arising out of your use of or inability to use the site/services/contents, any user comment/posting/reply made by you, your violation of any terms of this agreement, rights of a third party, laws, rules/regulations/restrictions. Kusumcosmetics.com and Kusum Cosmetics reserve the right, at its own cost, to assume the defense and control of any matter subject to indemnification by you, in which case you will fully cooperate with us in asserting any available defenses.

Disputes
Any dispute should be first addressed mutually by contacting us via email. Any unresolved dispute shall be resolved by final and binding arbitration pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act, conducted by a single neutral arbitrator administered by American Arbitration Association or similar services selected by parties in a mutually agreeable location. The prevailing party shall be entitled to recover its costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. Any dispute related in any way to your visit to this website or to products you purchase from us shall be arbitrated by state or federal court of California and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts.

Class Action Waiver
Under these terms and conditions, any arbitration will take place on an individual basis; class arbitrations and class/collective/representative actions are not permitted. Claim consolidation is not permitted.

Liability
The intention of creating this website and its use is intended for recreation purposes. We make no representations about any aspect of information, content, functionality, software, and accuracy of the information, guarantee, warranty, reliability, and timeliness for any purpose. We are not liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, consequential, and any damage whatsoever for loss of use, profit, and data or in any way connected to the use or performance of this site/company/services.

Comments, Reviews, and Emails
Visitors may post content as long as it is not obscene, insulting, illegal, defamatory, threatening, infringing of intellectual property rights, invasive of privacy or injurious in any other way to anyone or third parties. Content has to be free of software viruses, political campaigns, and commercial solicitation.

We reserve all rights (but not the obligation) to remove and/or edit such content. When you post your content, you grant Kusum Cosmetics and Kusumcosmetics.com a non-exclusive, royalty-free and irrevocable right to use, reproduce, publish, and modify such content throughout the world in any media at any time.

License and Site Access
We grant you a limited license to access and make personal use of this website. You are not allowed to download or modify it. This may be done only with written consent from us.

International Users
The service is controlled, operated and administered by Kusum Cosmetics from our offices within the USA. If you access the service from a location outside of the USA, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws. You agree that you will not use the Kusum Cosmetic contents accessed through kusumcosmetics.com or any other method in any country or in any manner prohibited by any applicable, local, federal, state, international, national laws, restrictions or regulations. We are not responsible for any damage, consequence arising from your use in such a case.

User Account
If you are an owner of an account on this website, you are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your private user details (username and password). You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account or password.
We reserve all rights to terminate accounts, edit or remove content and cancel orders in their sole discretion.

Copyright and DMCA/OCILLA
We respond to notices of alleged copyright infringement and accounts of repeat infringers according to the process set out in the Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act. If you believe that any content/material on our website infringes upon any copyright which you own or control, you may notify us at contact @ kusumcosmetics.com

Changes to Terms
Kusum Cosmetics and Kusumcosmetics.com reserve the right to change any of its terms, conditions, and policies without notice. The most current version of the terms and conditions and policies will supersede all previous versions.

Disclosure
This is a for-profit website and earns income through advertising, affiliate marketing and surveys. There are no Conflicts of Interest in creating this website or its contents and relevant disclosures are disclosed in Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Disclaimer sections. We do not control any third party advertisers through Google ads or similar advertising programs. If you are unable to distinguish website contents from the advertisement, please contact us.

Disclaimer
We are not providing any professional or legal advice. The intention of creating this website and its contents are recreational/entertainment/informational. By using this website you agree to hold us harmless from any outcome, ramifications, financial, mental, professional, physical or otherwise, that occur to you or anyone as a result of acting on information/content found on this website.

Thank you for shopping at kusumcosmetics.com. If you are not entirely satisfied with your online purchase, we’re here to help.

Returns

THE COST OF AESTHETIC AND COSMETIC CONSULTATIONS PERFORMED IN THE OFFICE AND COSTS OF ANY SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH SUCH CONSULTATION(S) ARE NOT REFUNDABLE. NO EXCEPTIONS.

Satisfaction Guarantee

We offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee for cosmetic products purchased online through this website. If you are not happy with the product, you can return the product within 30 calendar days for a full refund!

To be eligible for a return, you must contact us at requesting a return. Your item needs to have the receipt or proof of purchase. We may ask you to ship the item back to us for inspection and offer a replacement. We are not responsible for return shipping.

Refunds

Once we receive your item, we will inspect it and notify you that we have received your returned item. We will notify you within three business days on the status of your refund after inspecting the item. If your return is approved, we will initiate a refund to your credit card (or original method of payment). You will receive the credit within a certain amount of days, depending on your card issuer’s policies.

Shipping

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non­refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund. If you have any questions on how to return your item to us, contact us.

We may reserve the right to change, cancel or terminate shipping services shown on the website at the time of placing an order. We will try our best to fulfill your order within one business day and inform you if there are any delays. However, no guarantees are made if there are unforeseen circumstances causing any delay. When you place an order and agree to have it shipped, you agree to the shipping agency’s terms and policies. You are encouraged to visit the shipper’s website to review their terms, conditions and privacy policies.

Sales Tax Policy

We may collect, withhold and pay sales tax as per various federal, local and state laws. In order to facilitate this process, we may use sales tax calculation software as well as a sales tax return processor. We may share your relevant information in order to facilitate such a transaction.

California Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is for California residents and supplements our Data Policy. It explains how we collect, use, and share your Personal Information and how to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

When we say “Personal Information” in this Notice, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or information that cannot be reasonably linked to you.

How we collect, use, and share Personal Information

To provide the products or features offered by Kusum Cosmetics (“Products”), we must process information about you, including Personal Information, whether or not you are registered or logged in. Subject to the limitations we describe in our Data Policy, we may share your Personal Information for business purposes with strict restrictions on how our partners can use and disclose the data we provide, at your direction, or in ways otherwise in accordance with the CCPA. We don’t sell any of your Personal Information, and we never will. 

The best way to learn about the kinds of information we collect and how we use it is to review our Data Policy. Here is a summary of the CCPA-related categories of Personal Information we may have collected about you over the past 12 months, depending on how you use our Products, as well as how we use it and with whom we may have shared it. 

Categories of Personal Information we collect may include:  Examples of how Personal Information is used include:        Parties with whom your information may be shared include:

Identifiers;

Data with special protections, if you choose to provide it;

Commercial information, if you choose to provide it;

Photos and face imagery that can be used to create face-recognition templates if you or others choose to provide it and you have the setting turned on.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including content you view or engage with;

Location-related information, including precise device location if you choose to allow us to collect it;

Audio or visual Information, including photos and videos, if you or others choose to provide it;

Professional or employment information, if you choose to provide it;

Education information, if you choose to provide it;

Financial information, if you choose to provide it; and

Information derived from other Personal Information about you, which could include your preferences, interests, and other information used to personalize your experience.

Providing, personalizing, and improving our Products;

Facilitating transactions, providing measurement, analytics, advertising, and other business services;

Promoting safety, integrity, and security;

Communicating with you;

Researching and innovating for social good; and

To perform other business purposes.

People and accounts you share and communicate with;

People and accounts with which others share or reshare content about you;

Apps, websites, and third-party integrations on or using our Products;

New owners in the event of a change of ownership or control of all or part of our Products or their assets changes;

Partners, including partners who use our analytics services, advertisers, measurement partners, partners offering goods and services in our Products, vendors and service providers, and researchers and academics;

Law enforcement or other third parties in connection with legal requests; and Kusum Cosmetics Companies.

To learn more about how we process information, including other types of Personal Information we collect, return to our Data Policy.

Sources of Personal Information

We receive Personal Information from the information that you and others provide, your device(s), and from our partners. The categories of sources from which we’ve collected or received Personal Information include:

You: We collect the content, communications, and other information you provide when you use our Products, including when you sign up for an account, create or share content, and message or communicate with others. We collect information about the people, pages, accounts, hashtags, and groups you are connected to, and how you interact with them across our Products, such as the people you communicate with the most or the groups you are part of. We also collect information about how you use our Products, including ads we serve on and off Kusum Cosmetics, such as the types of content you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, the people or accounts you interact with, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities.

Other people: We may also receive and analyze content, communications, and information about you that other people provide when they use our Products, such as when others share or comment on a photo of you, send a message to you, or upload, sync, or import your contact information.

Your device(s): We collect information from and about the computers, phones, connected TVs, and other web-connected devices you use that integrate with our Products, and we combine this information across different devices you use.

Kusum Cosmetics Companies: We may receive information from other Kusum Cosmetics Companies for business purposes that help us provide you with an innovative, relevant, consistent, and safe experience across all Kusum Cosmetics Company Products you use. We also process information about you across the Kusum Cosmetics Companies for these purposes, as permitted by applicable law, and in accordance with their terms and policies.

Partners: Advertisers, app developers, and publishers and other partners can send us information for business purposes through the Kusum Cosmetics Business Tools they use, including our social plug-ins (such as the Like button), Kusum Cosmetics Login, our APIs and SDKs, or the Kusum Cosmetics pixel. These partners provide information about your activities off Kusum Cosmetics—including information about your device, websites you visit, things you do on their services, and purchases you make. We also receive information about your online and offline actions and purchases from third-party data providers who have the right to provide us with your information. Partners receive your data when you visit or use their services or through third parties, they work with. We require each of these partners to have the rights to collect, use, and share your data before providing any data to us.

How can you exercise your rights provided under the CCPA?

Under the CCPA, you have the following rights: 

Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the Personal Information we collect, use, or disclose, and information about our data practices;

Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected from you;

Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.

To exercise your “right to know” or your “right to request deletion,” click here. 

Please note that to protect your information and the integrity of our Products, we may need to verify your identity before processing your request. In some cases, we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity, such as a government-issued ID.

Under the CCPA, you may exercise these rights yourself or you may designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf. We may request that your authorized agent have written permission from you to make requests on your behalf and may need to verify your authorized agent’s identity.

Contact for more information.

If you have additional questions about this Notice or how to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at- contact@kusumcosmetics.com.

Effective January 01, 2020.
2019 Kusum Cosmetics. All Rights Reserved.

[njt_gdpr_policy]